HOME | ABOUT CONTACT

Science Fiction and Fantasy Writing Award

Past Winners

2021-2022 Fantastic Florida

Judges: Colette Bancroft, Tenea D. Johnson, and and Rick Wilber

  • Grand Prize Winner Lydia Cooper
    “Well Done”
    Home school, Hillsborough County
  • First Runner Up Elle Mehltretter
    “Beach Days in a Summer Haze”
    Osceola Fundamental High School, Pinellas County
  • Second Runner Up Dirk Fernandez
    “Memento Vitae”
    Hillsborough High School, Hillsborough County
  • Third Runner Up Isabella Luettinger
    “Under the Waves”
    Osceola Fundamental High School, Pinellas County
  • Fourth Runner Up Rachel Henderson
    “E-Mail Mayhem”
    Osceola Fundamental High School, Pinellas County
  • Fifth Runner Up Luke W McAllister
    “Fountain of Youth”
    Palm Harbor University High School, Pinellas County

2020-2021 Red Planet

>>VIEW THE AWARDS CEREMONY HERE<<

Judges: Mary Robinette Kowal, Geoff Landis, and Rick Wilber

  • Grand Prize Winner Kaeleigh Dawson
    “Wait, Our Brother is an Alien?!”
  • First Runner Up Shannan Adams
    “Perunya”
    H.B. Plant High School
  • Second Runner Up Timothy Kovacs
    "To Earth"
    Wiregrass Ranch High School
  • Honorable Mentions Benjamin Hartrampf
    “Mouthful of Dust”
    Spoto High School

    Sophie Madle
    “Who?”
    Saint Petersburg High School

    Hannah Moore
    “Ruby Living”
    Osceola Fundamental High School

    Jackson Moran
    “Mars: An Anthology of Hope”
    IMG Academy

    Alex Prothero
    “The Divide”
    St. Petersburg Collegiate High School

2019-2020 I Never Wanted To Be A Hero

>>VIEW THE AWARDS CEREMONY HERE<<

Judges: John Joseph Adams, Ellen Datlow, Scott Edelman, Marissa Lingen and Rick Wilber

  • Grand Prize Winner Rashi Lakhotia
    "Gunshot"
    Middleton High School
  • First Runner Up Witt Pizarro
    "Disco Inferno"
    Armwood High School
  • Second Runner Up Tahreem Cheema
    "Case File 4977: The Happiness"
    Universal Academy of Florida
  • Third Runner Up Timothy Kovacs
    "Nurse"
    Wiregrass Ranch High School
  • Fourth Runner Up Audra Nikolaiski
    "Taking Flight"
    Bloomingdale Senior High School
  • Fifth Runner Up Kaeleigh Dawson
    "The Villains of Citysburg"
    Indian Rocks Christian School
  • Sixth Runner Up Shelley Lawson
    "The Impact of a Single Smile"
    Palmetto High School

2018 Frankenstein's Legacy

Judges: Theodora Goss, John Kessel and Rick Wilber

  • Grand Prize Winner Graham Hill
    "To Whom It May Concern"
    Henry B. Plant High School
  • First Runner Up Olivia Stanley
    "Untitled (Frankenstein's Legacy)"
    Strawberry Crest High School
  • Second Runner Up Allana Taylor
    "How To Resurrect Your Fish In Five Easy Steps"
    Sunlake High School

2016-2017 Fantastical Times

Judges: Greg Bossert, Marie Brennan and Rick Wilber

  • Grand Prize Winner Mindy Do
    "A Thief's Honor"
    Wiregrass Ranch High School
  • First Runner Up Logan M. Cole
    "The Devil of Gila Town"
    Armwood High School
  • Second Runner Up Elisse Amstutz
    "Black Sails"
    Countryside High School
  • Honorable Mentions Collin Boyer
    "My Time in the New Jersey Pine Barrens"
    Countryside High School

    Angelora Cooper
    "Palingenesis"
    Wiregrass Ranch High School

2015 Future Times

Judges: Kathleen Ann Goonan, Joe Haldeman and Rick Wilber

  • Grand Prize Winner Shannon O'Shea
    "2050"
    Shorecrest Preparatory School
  • Runner Up Diana Cisneros
    "The Legend of the Two Strangers at Sea"
    Freedom High School
  • Runner Up Angelora Cooper
    "Finding Gracia"
    Wiregrass Ranch High School

2014 Alternate Times

Judges: Alan Smale, Harry Turtledove and Rick Wilber

  • Grand Prize Winner Brenna Garcia
    "Fools Gold"
    Osceola Fundamental High School
  • First Runner Up Mackenzie Patel
    "Revolutionary Feathers"
    Osceola Fundamental High School
  • Second Runner Up Nate Galipault
    "Unreconstucted"
    St. Petersburg High School
  • Third Runner Up Gabrielle D'Annunzio
    "Untitled"
    Clearwater Central Catholic High School
  • Fourth Runner Up Kyle Mullins
    "Wave of Shining Points"
    Shorecrest Preparatory School